Databases

Find book suggestions and more.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

This resource covers all aspects of starting and operating a business, including accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

The Gale Directory Library hosts a variety of directories. Use it to search, sort and export a variety of information such as financial information for companies, membership figures for associations, education-related financial aid and scholarships, and much more.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Find full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, and multimedia authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues.

Inside the library: Click here.

Outside the library: Click here.

Contains full-text nursing and allied health journals, as well as personal health information resources, for high school and college level students.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Gale OneFile: High School Edition is designed for middle- and high-school students and provides access to age-appropriate, authoritative digital content for classroom assignments. Learners can research magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference books covering a wide range of subjects, from science, history, and literature to political science, sports, and environmental studies.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Authoritative periodical content covers 21st-century skills, organizational dynamics and leadership, adult learning and continuing education, and more.
 

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Gale Virtual Reference Library (Gale Ebooks) is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Online learning resource that offers a central hub for standardized test prep, college planning, career assessment, and job searches.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

A collection of historical directories, member lists, and other name-rich sources, focusing on New York City during the long 19th century.  Documents are fully text-searchable and originate from the print collection of the New-York Historical Society. Other categories of documents include maps, illustrated advertisements, burial lists, and gazetteers.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

GreenFILE provides scholarly, government and general-interest sources covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.